The privacy and sensitivity of your personal information is important to FLUIDS iQ®. This Privacy Policy is provided so that you will understand our commitment to you and to the protection of your privacy. Whether you have an account with us or not, in order to use our products, services and website (the “Services”), you must accept this Privacy Policy. You can accept in two ways:  When you are prompted to do so when interacting with our website, or by using the Services. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services or submit any personal information.

Information We Collect

Visitors can browse this site without disclosing any personally identifiable information. However, we do track information provided to us by your browser, including the website you may have came from, your IP address, domain name, the type of browser you use, the time and date of access and other information that does not personally identify you. FLUIDS iQ may use server and browser information to customize our offerings and presentations. Visitors registering for and\or purchasing the Services are asked to provide identifying information, such as name, date of birth, billing and shipping address, payment information, email and phone number (“Personal Information”). On the registration and\or ordering screens, we clearly label which Personal Information is required and which information is optional. We may also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, etc. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address, if and when you want to obtain additional services or information, or to resolve complaints or concerns.

Use of your Personal Information

We process Personal Information for the purposes which we inform you about when we ask you for that information. For example, we may collect and use Personal Information to provide you with products or services you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes that you have consented to. You may opt-out at any time from receiving our information, which you have consented to receive, by following the instructions as mentioned in any correspondence we may send to you. It is your choice to submit Personal Information to us. When you voluntarily provide us with your Personal Information, we will assume you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that information for the purposes identified at the time of collection. Information you send to us is used only to help address your request and is otherwise kept confidential. We may, however, transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these above mentioned services and\or disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law, or to which you consent.

Access

We strive to keep your information complete, accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you believe your Personal Information is inaccurate, if you would like to know whether we have your Personal Information on file, or if there are any changes that you would like to make in your Personal Information, we ask that you do so in your FLUIDS iQ account or please write to us so that we may make the necessary changes or answer your request. If, for matters of law, we must deny access or refuse to correct your Personal Information, we will provide the reason why. In the event that FLUIDS iQ is acquired, sold, or merges with another entity, your Personal Information will be transferred and you will be notified.

At any time, if you wish to close your account with us and delete your Personal Information, we will do so based on written request. If, however, in order to comply with legal or regulatory standards, we or any of our third party service providers are required to retain and\or disclose your Personal Information, we will notify you through the contact information that you have provided us.

Security

Your Personal Information is protected by FLUIDS iQ using physical, administrative and technical measures appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization or by third party service providers with whom we may contract to supply the Services, who require such access and only in accordance with our privacy policies.

When you choose to communicate Personal Information or confidential matters with us via email, please keep in mind that it is not a 100% secure medium.

You should also endeavor to keep secure any and all authentication information that you use to access the Services. You should not share your authentication information with any third parties and you should inform FLUIDS iQ immediately of any prohibited use of your authentication information. FLUIDS iQ cannot keep safe the Personal Information that you voluntarily release publicly to a third party or if you request that we do the same on your behalf.

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, to the exclusion of third party websites. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to our visitors. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards or security of websites to which we link or be responsible for their contents. This Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked-to site not affiliated with FLUIDS iQ.

Cookies

Cookies are a small text file placed on your computer through your browser that is used to identify a user as the user moves through a website. We may use cookies to personalize our website and to track your usage of it. Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, web sites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to that web site, and some functionality may be lost.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses the information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity, evaluating your use of the website and providing other services related to internet usage and website activity. For more information on Google’s privacy policy, please visit their website at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within Your browser; or by using the https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Amendments

FLUIDS iQ may periodically change, modify, amend or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at its discretion, without prior notification. FLUIDS iQ will post any such updates to the Privacy Policy on this page. Your continued use of the Services after any such updates shall constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as updated.

If at any time you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any updates made to it, you may choose to close your FLUIDS iQ account by contacting us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

FLUIDS iQ® Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
340 March Rd #400
Ottawa, ON
K2K 4E2
info@fluidsiq.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-800-282-1376